U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belgium
A 20-year-old male asked:

confused / worried last year did an mri non contrast incidental arachnoid cyst found 30 mm * 18 mm without compressing brain, this year ct contrast for non-specific symptoms arachnoid cyst 10 mm "thick" and is compressing brain? is this growth or?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Not clearcut: Provided data is confusing, and it is tough to tell the impact of the cyst. You truly need to talk to both radiologist and your doctor, and have them demonstrate the "brain compression" and correlate to your current symptoms. You perhaps will ultimately benefit from a second opinion from a neurosurgeon. Key is the dynamic effect exerted by what may be a change.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I had unprotected sex with a person that had an std. Is there any chance I did not get a std?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Sure: Yes, not all people will get the std that their partner had, but very risky and not to be counted upon. Protect yourself always and if concerned about exposure - get tested asap!
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills prevent future ovarian cysts from occurring?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: Studies have shown that because birth control pills decrease the chance of ovulation, they may also reduce the formation of new functional ovarian cysts. They will not make a cyst you have now go away any faster then without medication.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there any chances that septic shock caused by streptococcal infection can cause brain damage in a teenage boy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unusual...: ...In septic shock, the brain is usually spared; loss of fingers and toes, and kidney damage, are far more common.
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
