A member asked:

I have been doing physiotheraphy for 3 months after an acl replacement surgery.i still can't fully extend the knee & get a severe knee pain?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Trettin answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Inability to fully extend knee @3 months post-op is abnormal.Either you have developed a knee contracture or possibly your acl reconstructed graft is not isometric.In either case see your ors and discuss treatment options.

Answered Feb 23, 2018

4.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...