U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 22-year-old male asked:

i got 4 wisdom teeth removed 10 days ago. if i were to smoke marijuana, would i still be at risk for a dry socket after all this time? of the two holes i can see, one of them is covered in the white substance and the other is about half filled?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 49 years experience
Try to wait: Smoking dope dries your mouth, by reducung the flow of saliva. It is the saliva that neutralises the by products of bacterial metabolism that can cause a dry socket if the wound gets infected and damages the blood clot. The white plaque over the wound is fine leave it alone. Use a salt water mouth rinse three times a day.
Dr. Binod Verma
Dentistry 39 years experience
Healing and closure of socket does not take place in 10 days.It is not a good ideas to do any type of smoking .Prevention is the key in healing of surgical site (The Socket of tooth )


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:

What disease could cause the following symptoms: bleeding gums, loose teeth, painful and swollen joints?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Kier
Rheumatology 51 years experience
Vitamin C deficiency: The symptoms you described are classic symptoms of vitamin c deficiency(scurvy). The symptoms in part or in whole could be secondary to a number of medical problems. Without more clinical information a more specific response is not possible.
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
