U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 33-year-old male asked:

i had covid , its been 14 days and i want to return to work, had fewer again last night and also lower back pain for the last 3 days?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Fever with COVID: If you have symptoms of COVID19 like a fever you cannot leave your isolation no matter how many days it has been unless cleared by a doctor. You should contact a doctor via telemedicine. There are time when a bacterial infection superimposed on COVID 19 which may benefit from antibiotics.
Dr. Marshall Bedder
Pain Management 38 years experience
Pain from laying: Covid causes fatigue and exhaustion in many patients. Prolonged bed rest, especially in one position will produce back aches. Try and change positions if possible and use pillow between your legs if you are a side sleeper to keep your spine straight. Simple analgesics will help like Ibuprofen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
