U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old female asked:

gums sore to brush and touch. no bleeding but slight white area around 4 teeth. visited dentist just 2 month ago and told gums and teeth very healthy. i am overdue a b12 jab and getting it tomorrow. should this clear up my sore areas and how fast?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Probably not: White area may be localized compromised, leukoplakia, lichenplanus, and so many other possibilities. Things can change rapidly in the 2 months since you last saw your Dentist. He/she has your baseline information, and is in the best position to evaluate any change instates. Go see your Dentist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I give my baby an antiseptic spray for his sore throat?

10 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I don't that would be wise. Ingredients in those can cause seizures in high doses, and no one knows how much is safe for a baby; also they can irritate the throat and cause it to close up.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
