U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brick, NJ
A 55-year-old male asked:

went to er w/palpitations.istat potassium 2.6mmol/l,carbon dioxide 32.everything else was pretty good. dr said to double potassium supplement.low potassium likely due to 50 mg hctz daily for bp. also take amlodipine.how much potassium should i take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Use Aldactazide: K of 2.6 mmol/L is a dangerous level. Your body is depleted at least 300 mEq of K and it needs to be repleted first then you will need 40 mEq of K a day for future daily loss. However, I suggest to replace Hctz with Aldactazide (Spironolactone/Hydrochlorothiazide) 25/25 mg/mg which prevents K loss and much more effective for hypertension control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Can penicillin (vk penicillin v potassium) or ibuprofen make you gain weight taken together?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
No: Too much food and too little exercise makes you gain weight.
A member asked:

Could i be pregnant or is this a uti? I had sex two weeks ago, a couple of days later i got a horrible head ache, diarrhea, and a high fever. Since then I have had daily lower stomach pains, having to urinate constantly through out the day, a sight vagina

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Without : Without testing your urine, it's hard to know whether you are pregnant, have a urinary tract infection, have another infection or illness, or have a combination of the above. With your symptoms, you should definitely give your doctor a call. They will be able to examine you, test your urine for infection, and possibly test for pregnancy. It still may be too early for a home pregnancy test to be accurate - it is only 97% accurate 5-6 weeks after your last normal period. Good luck!
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

I am on toprol (metoprolol) XR for high blood pressure and tachycardia. Would eating watermelon help with my heart rate also? I also have chronically low potassium

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Hypokalemia: And bananas and tomatoes.
Tremont, PA
A 39-year-old male asked:

Since Nov. LLQ pain on palp. near hip bone, intermit trace blood and protein in urine, intermittent upper abdomen pain , fatty liver, low back pain. CT scheduled, worried about pancreatic. cancer or other. ideas?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Kidney problem: The top 2 items would be a kidney stone or a mass in the kidney that could account for your pain and trace blood.
Canada
A 40-year-old female asked:

Symptoms are high blood pressure, rapid heart rate, nausea, vomiting, right side abdominal pain, elevated liver enzymes, blood in urine, weight loss?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Rapid heart rate: You need to get to an emergency room for an evaluation for all of your seriious complaints. Your nausea and vomiting could be related to the cause of your elevated liver enzymes. You rapid heart rate may be symptom of dehydration and given the list of complaints you have, some of which are serious, you need to head for the nearest er as soon as possible to prevent a serious event from developing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
