U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:

I had a 3 mm wide canker sore in my mouth that has healed about 3 weeks ago. however, in its spot, there is now a white line/spot/scar that is there since the 3 weeks. it's inside the skin. what can it be? is this a cancerous mouth patch or ulcer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Cancerous lesions do not "heal" as you described... they would linger and look "angry". Your ulcer is most likely still healing, but for peace of mind you can always have your local dentist look at it.
Dr. Binod Verma
Dentistry 39 years experience
Yes , it is Canker sore and is viral in .nature ,Must see your Dentist who can prescribe Antiviral Topical It is Herpes which can come and go depending on your stress and lack of sleep .It is contagious ,do not touch or rub on it .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
