U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
HI
A 51-year-old female asked:

ive been in the icu 15 times in 2020 on life support twice ive.i had a stroke one year ago.had drug test come out positive for methamphetamines almost every time and i dont do any drugs...been in a nursing home my family wants to put in adult care?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
False Positive : There are a variety of common medications (some over the counter, some prescription) that can give a false positive result for Methamphetamines: Metformin (glucophage), Trazadone, Fluoxetine (prozac), Labetolol (trandate), Psuedoephedrine (sudafed), Buproprion (Wellbutrin), and Quinolone antibiotics (Ciprofloxacin, Levofloxacin) Talk to your Dr about meds you take that could cause this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

If I keep having bladder accidents even after crossing my legs, should I wear adult diapers or take medication?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check with your doc: You need to make sure it's not from a urinary tract infection. There are many reasons women may leak urine and the best treatment approach depends on the cause.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
