A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

in mid nov, 2012, i used crystal meth and marijuana pills only one time. been clean since. i have been clean for almost four months now. will this cause my drug hair test to be positive next week?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Lundin
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Probably. : Best to stop using illicit drugs. Get help with aa/na.
Answered on Mar 13, 2013
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Probably: It's still possible that you'll test positive. Depends somewhat on the sensitivity of the test.
Answered on Mar 14, 2013
Dr. Charles Nemeroff
39 years experience Psychiatry
Certainly possible: Depends on number of hair samples obtained and sensitivity of the lab test utilized.
Answered on Jun 3, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
Cannabis can stay: In u body for one month, since u used it two weeks ago u could be still positive , good luck.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Substance abuse: It sounds like you have a serious problem with substance abuse. Please see an addiction medicine physician about this. You can find one through the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cause for concern: I am sorry to hear about your relapse. It seems that you are concerned about getting “caught.” Instead we should focus on getting help. Tell you Obgyn ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month