U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Richmond Hill, NY
A 22-year-old male asked:

In mid nov, 2012, i used crystal meth and marijuana pills only one time. been clean since. i have been clean for almost four months now. will this cause my drug hair test to be positive next week?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lundin
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Probably. : Best to stop using illicit drugs. Get help with aa/na.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Probably: It's still possible that you'll test positive. Depends somewhat on the sensitivity of the test.
Dr. Charles Nemeroff
41 years experience
Certainly possible: Depends on number of hair samples obtained and sensitivity of the lab test utilized.
Last updated Jan 22, 2021

Disclaimer:
