U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 33-year-old male asked:

my daughter has a large bump on her right side-lower shoulder back. been to gp, done x-ray and blood test, picked up m tuberculosis. what should i do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
TB infection: Please discuss treatment options if she has TB. A bone imaging study and cultures with sensitivities will help to guide the therapy. Multiple studies may be obtained to document that there is no resistance to treatment. An infectious disease specialist should be consulted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2021

Disclaimer:
