U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 61-year-old male asked:

Hi doctors. i have been taking miralax for ""slowed"" ""inconsistent"" bms. the directions on the bottle say that i should get a bm in 1 to 3 days--i usually get a bm within 1 hour or so after taking miralax..is that strange? unusual? dangerous?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not usual: Possibly due to MiraLax taken day before or due to so called gastrocoloc reflex. Latter occurs because large bowel and rectum contracts as reflex due to rapid stomach filling. In any case it isn't dangerous and certainly safer than using powerful laxatives.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
