U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old male asked:

i have been consistently getting a resting heartrate between 40-50bpm and it has been slowing down the past while. i do lose my footing when standing up. horrible memory and never seem to get to improve much on fitness. i am healthy but not a sportsm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Symptoms : You mention several symptoms. None of which may be connected. A low heart rate can be normal for an athletic person, but it can be related to the heart or other systemic conditions. See a doctor in person
Dr. Abdulsatar Aboobaker
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
I slow heart rate: A slow heart rate is common in a sportsman but in your case as you mention you are healthy but not sporty, please consult your doctor as you need a face to face consult so your doctor can examine you and suggest a way forward, please consult soon as you have other symptoms as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Does pregnancy lead to memory problems?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Many patients have that complaint in pregnancy, and there are a number of cause. Disruption of sleep is probably the primary reason but many physiological changes in the body compete for blood and oxygen which can affect how sharp one feels. It does get better, though your teen may not agree.
Dr. Mark Fisher
Dr. Mark Fisher commented
Neurology 34 years experience
I call it "dementia gravidarum."
Dec 9, 2014
A 33-year-old member asked:

If I have an amniotic sac condition will I need bed rest?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Low amniotic fluid or if there is premature rupture of the sac causing a leak will often prompt the recommendation of bed rest. This helps your baby develop unless the situations deteriorates which may prompt delivery.
Brunei
A 32-year-old male asked:

Hi doc, I have a question for u to help me regarding my heart. I was a smoker, I feel my heart beat run fast after I smoke & it feel so strong goes to the brain. What is happening?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Smoking: Smoking is one of the risk factors for heart disease and stroke, if you have other risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, your risk of heart disease and stroke is even higher, i would suggest you see your doctor for evealution.
Brunei
A 32-year-old male asked:

Hi doc, I was a smoker, I feel my heart beat run fast after I smoke & it feel so strong goes to the brain. What is happening?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Smoking: Smoking is one of the risk factors for heart disease and stroke, if you have other risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, your risk of heart disease and stroke is even higher, i would suggest you see your doctor for evaluation.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can drinking water after exercise make your heart rate increase?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
No: No....Dehydration following exercise causes increased heart rates....Hydration should lower, not raise heart rates. However heart rate recovery ...How quickly heart rate returns to baseline is a measure of cardiovascular fitness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
