U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Israel
A 62-year-old female asked:

My questions are regarding the ribbon like stools , which i experience in the last 2 months. colonoscopy was about 18 months ago., all clear with one tubular adenoma. can i have cancer if my scope was clear ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Cancer unlikely: If the colonoscopy was clean 18 months ago, colon cancer is highly unlikely. You may take a fiber laxative like Metamucil and drink enough water daily so that your urine is colorless. For the long term you may try to increase your intake of fiber foods. http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/high-fiber-foods/art-20050948


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
