A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had blood from mouth after sneezing? is it normal? i got a chest x ray and sputum cytology. is that sufficient to rule out lung cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Lung Cancer unlikely: You are too young to have lung Cancer. I would advise you to follow up with your doctor as to how he/she should monitor you further. It will partly depend on your future symptoms. If there is any more coughing with blood , then additional testing would be necessary. otherwise you should do fine. But do not smoke!
Answered on May 30, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Very unlikely: You are very, very unlikely to have lung cancer. Stop worrying about one episode of blood in spit. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetab ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: This was a small blood vessel burst in the nasopharynx. Be thankful for good health.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: The blood in the mucous is common if you have cold and dry mucous membranes. Too young for lung cancer, and this isn't the symptom, enjoy your health
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: If lung cancer is suspected, then I would suggest a HRCT scan and possible biopsy. I would suggest an in box consultation to further discuss and to r ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month