U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

I took a dose of flonase and singular (10 mg) this morning at 7am and then forgot and took another dose at 10pm same day. do i need to do anything about that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
No, resume schedule: Both Flonase (fluticasone) and Singulair (montelukast) have very wide margins of safety which in pharmacologic lingo refers to the effective dose of a drug divided by its harmful or lethal dose and that number is certainly greater than 50 and probably over 100 for both. Just resume your usual schedule tomorrow.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
