U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 60-year-old male asked:

I had a colonoscopy about 2 months ago-dr. reported seeing only internal hemorrhoids and diverticulosis. been using miralax and get bm but only when on the day that i take it..no carry-over. if colonoscopy overall ok, what might be wrong with my go"

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Lack of Fiber: You may take a fiber laxative like Metamucil and drink enough water daily so that your urine is colorless. For the long term you may try to increase your intake of fiber foods. Consult this site for fiber foods. http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/high-fiber-foods/art-20050948 Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
