U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Petersburg, FL
A 62-year-old female asked:

Colonoscopy results-tubular adenoma colon polyp, diverticulosis&hemorrhoids. i was told prep not complete-should i repeat colonoscopy sooner than 3yr?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Yes , incomplete: colonoscope is inadequate for complete diagnosis , first you should have repeat with good preparation , second as you already have have tubular adenoma , you need closer surveillance than those who did not have it.. .
Last updated Jan 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
