A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

colonoscopy results-tubular adenoma colon polyp, diverticulosis&hemorrhoids. i was told prep not complete-should i repeat colonoscopy sooner than 3yr?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes , incomplete: colonoscope is inadequate for complete diagnosis , first you should have repeat with good preparation , second as you already have have tubular adenoma , you need closer surveillance than those who did not have it.. .
Answered on Jan 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Exceptions are there: Cancer usually takes 5 years to start and get detected but there are exceptions. Also, sometime, due to to poor preparation, everything will not be se ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Varies....: from person to person. On average 8-10 trs. 3 yrs for repeat colonoscopy is reasonable
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Correct time frame: This is correct according to the current recommendations.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Real risk: Your diet and exercise have little or no impact on your likelihood of developing colon cancer, but are very much worth doing for their own sake, for t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month