U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 56-year-old female asked:

i had colonoscopy done last week and findings is scattered diverticulosis and internal hemorrhoids what does this mean and should i worry?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Don't worry: Diverticulosis is present in most people over the age of 60, and while it can lead to problems, they are unpredictable, rare, and unpreventable. Internal hemorrhoids are also extraordinarily common to find at colonoscopy, and require no treatment or follow up unless causing some problem. Hope this helps!
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Pediatrics 31 years experience
I agree. This is a very concise and informative answer.
May 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2020

Disclaimer:
