U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 45-year-old male asked:

i await datscan for pd.have internal&hand tremor,sleep disorder&hallucinations,reduced gait&loss arm swing.sleep is bad&i have thrown myself from bed 2.mds won't start parkinson meds until scan which will be in 8 weeks.any advice on symptom mgmt now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Older therapies: From your description, I believe you do have Parkinson's, but you also may have a REM Sleep Disorder, and early Lewy Body Dementia. Until all gets clarified, would suggest vigorous Physical Therapy which was used in Soviet Union years ago when medicine was scarce. Would also suggest visit to the nearest medical school to get second opinion. (Unfamiliar with how Ireland handles this.)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 65-year-old member asked:

Fever 100.6 severe head pressure @temples & back of head.Vertigo nausea neck pain swollen glands back pf arms calfs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Marcincuk
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Flu like illness: This could be a viral flu, sinusitis, ear infection, gastroenteritis. You can take some over the counter remedies and if this does not help, see your doctor.
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

Elevated crp, ulnar nerve trapped, low.Back pain, cavovarus feet, weak hands and fingers. Diagnosis fibromyalgia despite no tender poin is this right?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Criteria: A diagnosis of fibromyalgia should be made based on the american college of rheumatology 1990 criteria: at least 11/18 defined tender points (requires full body exam of those 18 sites), pain above & below the waist, both left & right, for more than 3-6 months, other associated symptoms and other similar conditions must first be ruled out. Consider 2nd opinion with a rheumatologist or physiatrist.
Dr. Kenneth Choquette
Pain Management 35 years experience
Fibromyalgia is the number one most overly, and incorrectly, diagnosed condition. It is used by many when they are confused. It is a real but rare entitty that simply doesn't explain most ailments, like yours. Seek second, and if needed, third opinions.
Feb 2, 2012
Dr. Jonathan Kirschner
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 16 years experience
Caviovarus feet suggests peripheral neuropathy, as do your ulnar symptoms. You need a good electro diagnostic evaluation
Apr 8, 2013
Eufaula, OK
A 29-year-old female asked:

Dr says my daughter has hand, foot, & mouth disease, but she also has bad blistery rash in belly, back, legs, & diaper area, & petichae is this norm?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Probably yes: Hand-foot-mouth disease typically causes maculopapular and vesicular rash over hands, feet, and mouth. Maculopapular rashes are noted on buttock and groin as well.
Old Hickory, TN
A 46-year-old female asked:

I have itchy bumps on hands and feet that swell and are sore. I have had a rash on my legs and , stomach, and arms but it was just itchy bumps, not pa?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
See dermatologist: It is impossible to diagnose from this description. There are multiple possibilities which will not respond to over the counter products.Evaluate all medications, environmental exposure and food history.
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

4 weeks old baby is crying after hepatitis b vaccination, she has been fussy for 2 days after. Eats well but sleeps lesser than normal in day time. Is this a problem?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
NO: Hepatitis b shot given.Did you give tylenol (acetaminophen) for pain? Cold compress for swelling? The reaction is normal for baby shot. He will be ok soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
