U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thousand Palms, CA
A 60-year-old female asked:

I have rare autoimmune disease achalasia. will getting the pfizer or moderna covid-19 vaccine cause any issue for my immune system. i do not take any immune medications. thank you?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
You should.: The vaccination is unlikely to affect the issue of achalasia. There are minor side effects like headache and slight inflammation at site of injection like you would with Influenzae vaccines but it is unlikely to make the Achalasia worse. There are very few reported serious side effects but not because of achalasia, they were unpredictable serious reaction.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
