U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old female asked:

my partner put a finger inside me & he rubbed his front part against my vagina. two days later, i have difficulty urinating. my urine flow is weak/slow and it stops before i feel like i've emptied my bladder. no pain. what can be the cause? uti?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 38 years experience
Probable UTI: Since the female urethra is short, and its location is so near the vaginal opening, UTIs are unfortunately common. You could have suffered an abrasion (local irritation) to the urethral opening instead which could also cause these symptoms. Call your FP and discuss whether a urine screen or test is needed. In the meantime try cranberry/blueberry juice or capsules to help. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
