U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 32-year-old male asked:

I take 100 mg lamictal in the morning, and 100 mg lamictal at night. i however forgot i had taken 100 mg in the evening and accidentally took a dubbel dose. 200 mg in the evening insted of 100 mg. so total 300 mg. any reason for concern?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Do NOT worry: Increasing your dose will raise serum level but result in minimal adverse effects especially when you are taking only modest amount routinely. Nor will you experience skin reactions at this point
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Holly Maes
Dr. Holly Maes commented
Pediatrics 37 years experience
You'll be fine
Dec 23, 2020
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 30 years experience
No: Lamotrigine is one of the safer drugs you can take. (The major exception to that statement is if you also take valproic acid.) Just resume your normal daily dose.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
