U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mechanicsburg, PA
A 31-year-old male asked:

My chest x-ray wasnt clear and now i am supposed to get a chest ct. can i get another x-ray instead? i am concerned with the radiation from the chest ct?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Depends: You don't mention what the lung findings are. ? unresolving pneumonia. ? nodule. The CT scan shows much more detail than a routine PA & lateral chest x-ray. Ask your physician to see if the radiologist thinks a low dose CT scan would yield sufficient information in your case.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
CT OR CHEST XRAY: I would recommend the CT as one can see much better what is goin on in chest than reg x-Ray. I would worry about other things that are much more likely to kill you: not wearing seat belt or bike helmet, smoking, owning a gun.
Last updated Dec 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
