A member asked:

I am 32 years old, and i have asthma. i recently had a chest x-ray and it said my lungs were hyperinflation with mild interstitial thickening. can this be asthma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Mark Lubienski answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

Yes: X ray indicates your asthma needs better treatment. Lungs are hyper inflated because they are not emptying normally due to bronchoconstriction. Need to ok with your doctor on treatment and breathing exercises and monitoring to make sure your treatment is optimized.

Answered 12/16/2020

19 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question