U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 50-year-old female asked:

hi doctors. i have taken my helper to my gp who has said she needs an urgent hysterectomy as she feels she has cervical cancer. catherine has been turned away from gov hospitals to be told come back next month. is there an alternative ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
"Urgent" surgery ?'s: Cervical cancer may require surgical treatment, however, consult a gyn oncologist to determine the exact course of action required, which may not be "urgent hysterectomy". Ask for a referral to an appropriate expert for a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
