U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eugene, OR
A 35-year-old male asked:

Can i take pepcid (famotidine) ac everyday for gerd? instead of prilosec. i heard prilosec can cause negative side effect with long term use

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: It's OK to take either one of those medications every day for reflux disease. You should, however, when yourself after three months and see what happens with your symptoms. If your symptoms come back, see your primary care provider for more options. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2020

Disclaimer:
