U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Ridge, TN
A 38-year-old female asked about a 66-year-old female:

I had a epidermoid cyst removed by minimal excision little over a week ago. doc checked it monday & said it was healing. however, the skin where the wound was is peeling (the past few days) . can that last a while or should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Incision: Superficial skin peeling is quite fine as long as the incision is closed. Also your doctor could have used a product called Dermabond and this can also peel off and look like skin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
