U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 56-year-old female asked:

swollen severely painful stabbing sensation and throbbing foot pain. cant walk. one dr. said sesamoid fracture. other dr. said no fracture. cant even elevate foot without severe pain. what could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. jeffrey Trantalis, dpm
Podiatry 42 years experience
Further studies : Sesamoid fractions can be very difficult to diagnose. Having said that and having different opinions from different doctors I would suggest an MRI or bone scan or both. If the sesamoid bone is fractured there’s also a high probability that it will not heal back together. That is not necessarily bad but it can be problematic and require excision


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
