U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old female asked:

i injured my knee and it has been swollen for 10 days. the past two days ive gotten swelling in my lower leg and foot on the same leg?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikhil Agarwal
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Knee injury: You have sustained a significant injury, if the swelling is persisting for this long and progressing to the lower leg and foot. Can be a meniscal or ligament tear or other significant injury. Please see a doctor to get it evaluated further. Ice, anti-inflammatories and knee brace should help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have a positive rheumatoid factor of 69 with no inflamation but I have nodules on my fingers and a swollen knee joint, what could this be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Arthritis: There are many causes of arthritis. It sounds like you have had some medical care for this before. I would recommend seeing your physician or rheumatologist for more information.
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
