A member asked:

I have had osgood schlatters since 5th grade. i still have issues with it today.sometimes, it feels like a piece of bone gets into my tendon and makes it difficult to fully bend my knee. not all the time but more frequently. should i consider surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Thomas Kovack answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Sometimes as an adult the pain from Osgood Schlatters persists and the bone that the patellar tendon attaches does not heal or fuse and continues to cause pain. If you have failed nonoperative care the usual treatment is either arthroscopic or open removal of that loose piece of bone which should resolve your symptoms as long as there is no other pathology causing your pain.

Answered Nov 13, 2020

27 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...