U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
seattle, WA
A 45-year-old female asked:

I have finished 21 pills of amoxicillin and i'm at 5th day on metronidazole. it seems like it is getting better but abscess in maxillar sinusitis. there is no pain unless i push the area. what do i do? am i going to be ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Maxillary sinusitis: With an abscess in the area of the maxillary sinus and continued pain, I would notify your doctor of the continued symptoms. These symptoms may require surgical evaluation and treatment in addition to prolonged antibiotics - longer than 7 days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
