A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

at 5 weeks from hcg levels were 3900 and at 7 weeks my levels were 4,400. at 7 weeks my ultrasound shows a heart beat and i had another ultrasound at 7w5d with a heart beat. should i abort before i miscarry or get another hcg test?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Neither: A fetal heart beat is a sign of a viable pregnancy. From the perspective of treatment, nothing needs to be done at this point. It is important to keep all your routine, prenatal follow up appointments. I'm not sure, if I'm completing understanding the question.
Answered on Oct 17, 2020
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Looks great so far ,: According to what is expected, this is well on course. The hcg might be somewhat low for 7 weeks but there’s a heartbeat. It’d be smart to keep up your regular appointments with your Dr. to monitor your progress. That way the best course of action can be determined at the appropriate time. Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 16, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Once u see a ht beat: Hcg does not matter i rec getting a Progesterone level cause if it is low u may need prog gel supplementation and repeat us in 2 weeks to confirm the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aimee Barton
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Too early: It is really too early in pregnancy to see HB on ultrasound with hcg of that amount. Wait another week or two and look again. Good luck!
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can take a: couple of weeks, on it's own. Medications such as misoprostil, can help speed the process, a D&C would be faster. The need for a D&C still cou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month