U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

my 2 year old son bangs his head when falling asleep and waking up. to a point where he has this big bump on the back of his head and it sticks out..its red and even has hair missing. will his skull be like that permanently?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Actually normal: Head banging among babies and toddlers is actually a normal behavior. Some children do this around nap time or bedtime, almost as a self-soothing technique. Try padding the area lightly where he bangs his head. You may also want to talk to his Pediatrician to evaluate the bump and hair loss. Children usually grow out of this behavior by age 5 with no permanent deformations.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Behavioral eval: The bruising under the scalp is likely to resolve, place a cool compress on the area. Watch for signs of drowsiness, lack of coordination and balance, vomiting and fever. It is a habit which may be modified with behavioral therapy. If it occurs during the day as well, an EEG and Neurologic exam are indicated. Padding around the headboard and a foam pillow will help to lessen the impact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
