A member asked:

If i burp my 2 week old baby with him positioned on his side in the bed or on my chest on his side, can the patting cause shaking baby syndrome? his head moves back and forth even though it is supported on the side?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Not this way: The SBS refers to a few physical findings that suggest that a baby was violently shaken.This happens when they are grabbed by the chest or arms with head tossed back & forth. These reflect violent pressure that has causes tiny blood vessels to burst.Brain hemorrhage from the same process is common & sometimes bone chips are sheared off the upper arms at the same time. Burping won't do that.

Answered 10/14/2020

35 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...