U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

I had an abortion in the early part of september and now i think my bv is back.my discharge has a slight fishy smell.is this normal and can i use my bv inserts to stop the smell?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Fishy odor: Bacterial vaginosis is a very common non sexually transmitted infection caused by an overgrowth of bacteria normally present in the vagina in small numbers. It causes a fishy odor especially if there is blood or semen present. It causes vaginal discharge and an elevated ph. It is treated with antibiotics prescribed by a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
