A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i effectively take bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for staph and amoxicillan for sinus infection at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes but unnecessary: There are few bacteria (in the sinus or anywhere else) treated with amoxicillin that are not equally well treated with sulfa-trimethoprim (Bactrim). And taking both will increase the risk of side effects, especially diarrhea or other gastrointestinal symptoms. Probably OK to stop the amoxicillin, but first check with your doctor.
Answered on Apr 20, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
STAPH INF/LIP: It may take 5 to 7 days at the most if the choice of antibiotics is correct.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Shrinking bumps: As you complete your treatment course the lesions should decrease in size, and you should feel better (no fevers, chills, etc).
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Staph aureus: You do not say what type of infection you have or how you know it is staphylococcal. You need to see a doctor.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to be pbm: This should have little or no effect on these studies. Go ahead with the schedule you have.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month