A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an indurated skin infection under my r breast right under the underwire of my bra, what should i do? i have already taken bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for 10 days .

3 doctor answers
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See doc.: Maybe you are not infected or the organism is resistant to bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). Hard to say without seeing it, but indurated and breast are not two words we generally like to hear together. See your doc again.
Answered on Aug 11, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Storfer
34 years experience Internal Medicine
See a doctor: Generally speaking, skin infections are not indurated (though rashes may be). Skin infections are recognized by redness, heat to touch (sometime with fever) and pain. Rashes may have the first two but are not painful to touch (though they may itch). If you believe you have an indurated skin infection their may be pus which needs to be drained. A physician can determine if it needs drained.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
1. Medical eval: 2. Wear a different bra. Yeast infections are not uncommon & excessive pressure from the wire against skin can be problematic. An allergic rxn to metal in underwire is possible.This is especially true if it contains nickel. If the bra is worn out it could expose the underwire. However there is a thick cloth channel surrounding it & the wire is coated in plastic. An underwire can actually break.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be: It is not unsual to develop candida infections after antibiotics treatment especially in areas that remain moist.
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HCG testing: I strongly suggest that you get a specific blood test for pregnancy HCG beta subunit, qualitative and quantitative exams.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Reword this question: "Some kind of lung infection" means nothing. Cough? Fever? What is the DR's diagnosis? Any other meds? Ache in chest due to cough? How long ill? Effec ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Course paronychia: Best to have very close follow up with the treating doctor, daily if indicated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month