U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 60-year-old male asked:

Is it ok to take advil softgel capsules 200mg (2 capsules) for a gout attack in the big toe while taking exforge ( descriptionamlodipine/valsartan 5/80?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Gout and advil: Gout attacks are quite painful and require medicines like advil to help reduce inflammation at the involved joint. You can take the dose you mentioned with your blood pressure medicine exforge. You might notice that you do not get full relief at that dose. I would recommend you let you doctor know as you may need a higher dose or another medication by prescription.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
