U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

i had a 5day embryo transferred on september 20th (9 days ago). today i had a negative pregnancy test. what are the chances i will have a positive blood test which is scheduled on the 30th (11 days after transfer)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hard to guess: Patience is a virtue that all prospective parents should seek. It is most valuable for raising children. A urine pregnancy test done correctly gives a reliable result 2 weeks after an embryo transfer (making it unlikely to be a false negative if it is negative). Hopefully, it will be a positive, but there should be no need to give it another thought until then.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
