A member asked:

I had a hard fixed lump in my back head that incresed in size for 2 months.but few days ago it shrinked and is almost gone now.also i had post nasal drip.which probably resulted in cobblestone throat( a lump in back of throat).or could it be cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

The "lump" that has is almost gone is not cancer. The issue with your throat is also unlikely to be cancer. It the sensation persists beyond two weeks, it would be prudent to see a doctor. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!

Answered Sep 28, 2020

41 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...