U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ashland City, TN
A 37-year-old female asked:

can antibiotic induced oral thrush thats untreated cause sore fissured tongue? can it also cause fatigue and nausea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends: A person with normal immune response usually does not develop oral thrush from a short course of antibiotics. It would be prudent to see the doctor who prescribed the antibiotics. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Does my baby need antibiotics if he has an ear infection?

4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not necessarily: Ear infections that aren't causing pain may clear without antibiotics (or the risks that antibiotics carry for allergic reactions, germ resistance building, diarrhea, etc.) See your pediatrician to determine whether an antibiotic is needed or if careful watching may be just as good - or better!
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
