U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 50-year-old female asked:

cooked a lean cuisine frozen meal and part of it burned. my house now stinks of the burnt smell. is it dangerous to breathe? i would hope their plastic food container is not harmful since you microwave. just cant get smell out! fans and window open?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Ok: In general brief exposure wants to something like they burn plastic container of food and inhaling her breathing the smells of smoke on one occasion usually does not cause long-term harm to the Longs or body. Prolonged exposure Meaning months or years,will usually cause long-term harm


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Why am I having unusual food cravings in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No one knows: Weird food cravings are common in pregnancy. Some people even crave non-edible items (PICA) like dirt. It is ok to crave and eat different foods in pregnancy as long as they are healthy and as long as they are actually food substances.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Why do I have to take penicillin vk tablets before food?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Penicillin: Some medications are absorbed better in the absence of food and such is the case for penicillins.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you contract oral herpes from contaminated food?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes: I do not believe so. The virus would need a open sore, crack or cut to enter the body. Could a herpes virus live on food and then brush over a open sore on someone else say for instance sharing a bite on a utensil? Yes , i believe it could be transferred.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Will eating fiber rich food help treat constipation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes.: Fiber and drinking enough water to allow fiber to work well.
A 37-year-old female asked:

I wont to get pregnant but my tubes are tide an burnt?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
