U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A member asked:

last year in july after having xrays of both knees that showed bone on bone,i had the first cortisone shot in my left knee and the third shot in my right knee.orthopedic surgeon recommends both knees be replaced asap.since i have much unfinished work to do before risking the possibility of a longer than usual recovery.i am doing strengthening exercises and ride bicycle,just rode thirty miles.what else can i do my knees, especially my right knee, have been getting worse over the last 15 years?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Severe knee arthrit : Strengthening the supporting muscles is very important along with getting down to your best weight possible. Certainly a BMI below 30 and maybe more like 25. When to exercise swimming, biking. Very low impact exercise. Glucosamine can be used but with severe arthritis it may be minimal. Gel injections can help some before replacement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will acupuncture help back problems and nerve pain down leg?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Siranush Cholakian
Holistic Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: It is very successful and very wildly used for this type of conditions:.
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
