U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DC
A 27-year-old male asked:

have petechiae on upper arms, got full cbc, all was normal, including platelet count. no regular medications. no other symptoms of bleeding or easy bruising. petechiae have not gone away. any cause for concern?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. If you have gained weight recently, it may be contributing. It would be prudent to see your doctor who ordered the tests so that s/he may ascertain vascular causes of petechiae. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

I had a minor fracture on the bone connecting my hand to my elbow. How long will it take to heal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
6-8 weeks: Most bones fractures heal in 6-8 weeks. It is important that people with fractured bones maintain frequesnt followup with the doctor during the healing phase to make sure that the bones are healing in an appropriate position and that healing is taking place normally. Also to make sure that the rest of the arm remain mobile.
A 23-year-old member asked:

I had a grade 3 ankle sprain just over a yr ago and still have dull pain and bruising/discoloration, what should I do?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. April Chin
Specializes in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Follow up with DPM: You may have a chronic problem with a concomittant acute process. It is best to see a foot and ankle specialist. Xrays will show most bony pathologies whereas an MRI will expose underlying soft tissue injury as well as bone and cartilage pathology.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

I played football season through upper inner thigh pain, took 1 mo off and rested completely but ran the other day and had intense pain w/ bruising, what should I do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Ortho or Sports Med: A person who got intense muscle pain from running, and also saw bruising under the skin, most likely damaged the muscle fibers (fibers tore apart, and there was bleeding). An orthopedic doctor or a sports medicine doctor should evaluate the person and begin treatment. The doctor can also check to be sure there is not another medical condition that made the injury more likely to happen.
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
