U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 31-year-old male asked:

would several normal cbcs rule out leukemia? symptoms:petechiae (w/normal platelet count) and mild (not drenching) barely visible night sweats. worry?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Easy does it Brad!: A single normal CBC, without abnormal leukocytes, rules out leukemia at your age. It's fairly common for folks to get episodes of sweating at night; nobody knows why. If you're not running a fever, I'd ignore it. Some folks have fragile vessels and a few petechiae can follow activity; mild Ehlers-Danlos is only one idea. A tourniquet test might clarify this. I'd stop worrying.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have leukemia, is it more likely that a bacterial infection become septic?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
It is possible: Leukemia itself may reduce your white blood cells that fight infection (granulocytes) but many of the treatments we use to destroy these leukemia cells also reduce your normal granulocytes. This can increase your chance of infection and spread to the blood stream (sepsis). Antibiotics offer some protection from this happening.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there ways to prevent nausea and vomiting with leukemia?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Yes: Several different agents can be used for nausea and vomiting caused by chemo. There are drugs like Zofran (ondansetron) and anzemet. Marijuana also helps and the active ingredient is marinol, but my patients swearing smoking marijuana was better for their nausea than the marino.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can swollen gums be from hydroxyurea or leukemia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Tough question: One should see their doctor to review this. It may be as simple as having gum disease or an infection but not knowing why a person is taking Hydroxyurea prevents a better answer. Certainly this drug can lower your immune defenses and set you up for infection and the mouth is an easy area for this to occur.
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Some types of leukemia cells can invade the gums, causing them to be swollen. Ask your oncologist.
Oct 26, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is platelet rich plasma healthy for the body even if its good for the knee?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Unhealthy?: Platelet rich plasma (prp) is created by spinning blood in a centrifuge and drawing off the heavier, platelet rich, component to use for medical purposes. Typically it is injected into the knee or tendon of the same person from whom it was obtained, so its as healthy as they are. Use of prp is experimental and has not been proven to help with the problems for which it is being recommended.
Mount Hope, WV
A 46-year-old female asked:

I use to have lukemia, in 1990, now I have iron deficiency anemia I have been getting iron i'v for 7yrs they can't seem to figure out where the bleedi?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Not bleeding: These are several ways that you can be anemic and its not only from bleeding, you can either not make enough blood, you are loosing it (bleeding) or your body is eating you blood up. Sometimes we get into habits and just keep doing the samething over and over, ask your doctor to take a good second look and perform new test and blood work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
