U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 54-year-old female asked:

x-ray showed mild obstipation, non specific gas patterns,&no definite evidence of obstruction. what does this mean & how treated? they said benefiber, probiotics(which are a staple 4 me),& fluids( which i can barely do as i feel full) i am miserable

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
IBS?: This sounds most like irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). In any case, you're obviously in the care of the doctor who ordered the xray and recommended the fiber products etc. No distant forum expert can add anything helpful; keep working with your doctor(s). If not under care of a gastroenterologist, ask your doctor to consider referral to one. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 20-year-old member asked:

My doctor said my x-rays showed that avertebra in my low back is slipping forward. Will this get worse and will my spine eventually slip off?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vikas Patel
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Possibly: This may stay the same for many years though most likely it will slowly progress over a long period of time. Whether or not it will be symptomatic is hard to predict. The technical term is spondylolisthesis that you can search for on the web. The good news is that there are very good treatments for it.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Why do I need to get an EKG and a chest X-ray before I have a colonoscopy?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Might not: Routinely, I do not get EKG or chest xray pre colonoscopy unless the patient is over 40 and has not had regular medical care. This is usually a preference of the endoscopist, anesthesiologist or facilty requirements.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I got dried blood on my hands after pumping gas but used hand sanitizer w/o noticing and may have spread to my cuts, should I be worried about hep c?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Wash cut immediatly: Wash cut immediately and treat with antibiotic cream like otc neosporin, hep c is not common with local contact.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How is the cause of abdominal pain determined without xray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Many tools: Identifying the cause of abdominal pain is like solving a mystery, compiling clues based on a medical history, physical examination, lab results, x-rays, endoscopy, and response to rx. In cases where we cannot use x-rays, ultrasound can be helpful but will not replace a ct scan, when necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
