U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Abingdon, MD
A 31-year-old female asked:

can you have gerd & laryngopharyngeal reflux at the same time? i get heartburn & indigestion after spicy foods, but i also feel as though i have a lump of mucus in my throat & i get a dry cough as well.....

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
GERD: Avoid spicy foods, add a probiotic to your diet and try a course of antacids and proton pump inhibitors (ppi). If the symptoms continue please consult your physician. Both can occur at the same time.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
REFLUX: Best to discuss this with your ENT who knows your medical history. If you are uncomfortable with your Dr. consult with another for a second opinion. "The root cause of laryngopharyngeal reflux is often gastroesophageal reflux disease, or GERD. This disease occurs in both adults and children. Irritating acidic juices back up from the stomach into the esophagus and throat."


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Birmingham, AL
A 29-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
NJ
A 49-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
TN
A 43-year-old female asked:

I have a very sore throat and ulcers on my uvula and tonsils. My culture showed group b strep. And my doc says I don't need an antibiotic. Still hurts?

6 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Find another doctor: I would treat you with antibiotics. Even if your primary infection is viral I have found that antibiotics can help prevent bacterial superinfection.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
TOTALLY AGREE.... see another doctor and get on antibiotics.
Jan 24, 2012
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
have another culture &sensitivity- no antibiotics for viral infection
Mar 12, 2014
A 33-year-old member asked:

My kid is 3 y old . He is feverish with sore throat . He is on antibiotic and antipyritic . Now he is saying that he have pain in his penis .?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Penis pain & fever: This is very unusual and i would highly recommend contacting your child's pediatrician. This is not a typical combination and may represent an entirely different process such as urinary tract infection.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How do I get rid of my sore throat, cough, pain when swallowing food, and ear ache?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
Pulmonary Critical Care 31 years experience
Sounds like a virus: Time, rest, fluids, and patience will generally resolve thtese symptoms. If they persist, then it might be worth a visit to your doctor, but these are both incredibly common and entirely self-limited. Treat pain with Acetaminophen or motrin, and try some warm tea for soothing your sore thorat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2020

Disclaimer:
