U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

hi, my period will be soon, so i need to know if its safe to wear tampons while i have vaginal scarring/tearing internally and around my vaginal opening from nonconsensual sex, which havent healed for months. will it cause tss, or something bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A pad is better: Frequent external pad changes is a better option for your circumstance to avoid re-injury upon tampon insertion/removal. A more poignant problem is the non healing of your injuries. See a GYN MD who can determine why the area is not healing such as an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
