U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 22-year-old female asked:

fishy vaginal odor after getting off cycle, can your period cause bv or since i use tampons could my hands had not been clean enough while inserting?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Swaby
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Period may cause BV: YES, your period may cause BV. The vagina has many bacteria that exist in certain balance numbers and makes the vaginal environment normal. Anything that disturbs this balance (PH) may result a decrease of the dominant hydrogen peroxide producing bacteria and result in overgrowth of others such as Gardnerella Vaginalis causing BV. Blood from your menses may alter the vaginal PH resulting in BV.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
