U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

please help. i have this a blister inside my mouth, below on the floor, just below the jaw(teeth). the blister is not sore, and has been there for a week now ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dora Chizea
Anti-Aging Medicine 48 years experience
Blister in the gum..: Just as one can have 'Fever Blisters' outside the mouth, on the lips for example, one can also have it inside the mouth.But there are other causes of blister in the gum inside the mouth. If persisting see Doctor for Physical evaluation or maybe see the Dentist especially if there is some toothache with it.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Oral Lesion: It is very hard to diagnose these issues without a visualization and possibly radiographs of the teeth in that area. No pain does not equal no problem. Any lesion that does not resolve on its own within 14 days should be examined.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Blister: There are different kinds of oral lesions, with different causes, that can be misidentified as a "blister." Must be examined to be properly identified, and then properly treated. Should resolve on its own. If still present 14 days from onset, even partially, imperative that you see a General Dentist or a Oral Surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
